Glenn Ivey

person · case file

Glenn Ivey

U.S. Representative · MD-4 · D

House — MD-4 (Democrat)

Glenn Frederick Ivey (born February 27, 1961) is an American politician and attorney serving as the U.S. representative for Maryland's 4th congressional district since 2023. The district covers most of the black-majority areas on the Maryland side of the Washington metropolitan area. A partner at the law firm of Ivey & Levetown, he served as the state's attorney for Prince George's County, Maryland, from 2002 to 2011. [Wikipedia ↗]

FEC receipts · 2012–2026 cycles

$1,904,178 raised

Influence graph
Individual 77%
PAC 22%
Other

Where the $1,904,178 raised came from · FEC · 2012–2026 cycle

$1,904,178
Raised
FEC receipts · 2012–2026 cycle
$415,896
PAC receipts
FEC committee contributions · 2012–2026 cycles
$1,714,000
Spent supporting them
outside + direct · 2 sources

Verify at FEC.gov ↗

Top individual donors · 15

Largest itemized individual contributions across their FEC campaign committees (Schedule A), aggregated by donor across cycles. Conduits (ActBlue/WinRed) excluded.

  • John Arnold
    NOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,600
  • Edward St. John
    TECHNOLOGY INVESTORS, LLC · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,300
  • William F. Chesley
    W.F. CHESLEY REAL ESTATE · PRESIDENT · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,900
  • Kevin Kelly
    CLARK HILL PLC · STRATEGIC CONSULTANT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,500
  • Thomas Daschle
    THE DASCHLE GROUP · CONSULTANT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,000
  • Emanuel L. Rouvelas
    K&L GATES · PARTNER · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $8,500
  • Lawrence H. Parks
    FORETHOUGHT ADVISORS · SERVICE INDUSTRY · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $8,300
  • Jamie Darvish
    DARCARS · OWNER · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $8,300
  • Joseph Weinberg
    CORDISH COMPANIES · REAL ESTATE · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $7,000
  • Manny Panar
    NOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $6,800
  • Stephen Milliken
    NOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $6,600
  • Matthew Tanielian
    FRANKLIN SQUARE GROUP LLC · CONSULTANT · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $6,600
  • Robin Chesley
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $6,000
  • Geoffrey Pohanka
    POHANKA · AUTO DEALER · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $6,000
  • Kenneth Michael
    NAI THE MICHAEL COMPANIES, INC. · CHAIRMAN · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $5,300

Top industries · donor money

  • Other / unclassified$224,034
  • Lawyers & law firms$105,250
  • Not employed / self$86,028
  • Real estate$34,400
  • Retired$22,350
  • Securities & investment$18,700
  • Health professionals$9,000
  • Education$8,500

Classified from donor employer/occupation · heuristic

Top employers · donor money

  • SELF$18,900
  • K&L GATES$12,750
  • ARNOLD VENTURES$10,300
  • TECHNOLOGY INVESTORS, LLC$10,300
  • W.F. CHESLEY REAL ESTATE$9,900
  • NAI MICHAEL$9,000
  • THE DASCHLE GROUP$9,000
  • DARCARS$8,300
  • N/A$7,400
  • NAI THE MICHAEL COMPANIES, INC.$7,300

Committee assignments · 4

Seats on the panels that write the rules — where a donor industry meets the member it funded.

  • House Committee on Appropriations
  • House Committee on Ethics
  • House Committee on Appropriations — Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies
  • House Committee on Appropriations — Financial Services and General Government

Source: @unitedstates/congress-legislators

Legislation sponsored · 2

Bills and resolutions this member introduced in the 119th Congress — what they put their name on, alongside who funds them.

  • H.R. 5361Qualified Immunity Accountability Act· Crime and Law Enforcement
  • H.R. 2368Raise the Age Act of 2025· Crime and Law Enforcement

Source: govinfo.gov · BILLSTATUS bulk data (sponsor of record)

Top connections · 2 total

People1
Organizations0
  • None on file
PACs / committees1

Connections · explore all 2

Every sourced counterparty, one row each (edges to the same party are merged and show the largest documented amount). Search, filter by type or direction, and sort. Money figures are FEC-sourced where marked.

Sort

Cite · embed · data

Embed a verified-only mini-card

<iframe src="https://dialogtracker.com/embed/cm-i000058" width="540" height="260" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Glenn Ivey — Dialog Tracker"></iframe>

Get new sourced receipts as they land — roughly weekly. Built for reporters and researchers.

Entries here reflect documented financial, professional, or organizational ties drawn from public records — campaign-finance filings, corporate and regulatory disclosures, and reporting. Appearing in this graph is not an allegation of wrongdoing. Every claim shown links to its source. How we source this · Request a correction