John Braun

person · Republican · case file

John Braun

WA Senate Republican Leader (R) — WA-03 candidate

John Braun is a Republican Washington state senator representing the 20th Legislative District and the Senate Republican Leader. President of the family-owned emergency-vehicle manufacturer Braun Northwest and a U.S. Navy veteran, he launched a 2026 campaign to unseat Rep. Marie Gluesenkamp Perez in Washington's 3rd Congressional District and won President Trump's endorsement in April 2026. [WA GOP Senate leader John Braun to challenge Democratic congresswoman Gluesenkamp Perez ↗]

FEC receipts · 2026 cycle

$1,980,862 raised

Influence graph
Individual 75%
PAC 14%
Other

Where the $1,980,862 raised came from · FEC · 2026 cycle

$1,980,862
Raised
FEC receipts · 2026 cycle
$276,345
PAC receipts
FEC committee contributions · 2026 cycle
$34,000
Spent supporting them
outside + direct · 3 sources
$110,000
Spent against them
opposition IEs · 1 edge

Verify at FEC.gov ↗

Top individual donors · 15

Largest itemized individual contributions across their FEC campaign committees (Schedule A), aggregated by donor across cycles. Conduits (ActBlue/WinRed) excluded.

  • Bruce Mr. Wanta
    PROFITIC · COO · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $21,000
  • Ted Bentley
    SPIDER INVESTMENTS LLC · MANAGER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $17,043
  • Anne Marie Alexander
    ALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC · REAL ESTATE AGENT · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Tiffany Alexander
    ALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC · REAL ESTATE AGENT · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Andy Alexander
    SECURITY STATE BANK · SENIOR CREDIT OFFICER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Larry Sundquist
    ADAMANT HOMES · MANAGER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Dan Rich
    TIN MAN SUPPLY · BUSINESS OWNER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Steve M Gordon
    NONE · RETIRED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Teresa A Noel
    NOEL CORP. · BUSINESS OWNER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • John Alexander
    SECURITY STATE CORPORATION · REGISTERED AGENT · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • David A Sabey
    SABEY CORPORATION · PRESIDENT · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • George Petrie
    GOODMAN REAL ESTATE · REALTOR · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,499
  • George W. Mr. Jr. Rowley
    ROWLEY PROPERTIES · CHAIRMAN · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,300
  • Beatrice Plath
    NONE · RETIRED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $7,291
  • John Goodman
    GOODMAN REAL ESTATE INC. · CHAIRMAN · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $7,291

Top industries · donor money

  • Other / unclassified$112,291
  • Real estate$56,090
  • Retired$21,291
  • Securities & investment$17,043

Classified from donor employer/occupation · heuristic

Top employers · donor money

  • ALEXANDER FAMILY PROPERTIES LLC$28,000
  • PROFITIC$21,000
  • SPIDER INVESTMENTS LLC$17,043
  • ADAMANT HOMES$14,000
  • SECURITY STATE CORPORATION$14,000
  • TIN MAN SUPPLY$14,000
  • SECURITY STATE BANK$14,000
  • NOEL CORP.$14,000
  • SABEY CORPORATION$14,000
  • GOODMAN REAL ESTATE$10,499

Top connections · 8 total

People2
Organizations3

Connections · explore all 8

Every sourced counterparty, one row each (edges to the same party are merged and show the largest documented amount). Search, filter by type or direction, and sort. Money figures are FEC-sourced where marked.

Sort

Spent against them · $110,000

Outside money spent to defeat them (opposition independent expenditures). Not their own funding.

Cite · embed · data

Embed a verified-only mini-card

<iframe src="https://dialogtracker.com/embed/john-braun" width="540" height="260" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="John Braun — Dialog Tracker"></iframe>

Get new sourced receipts as they land — roughly weekly. Built for reporters and researchers.

Entries here reflect documented financial, professional, or organizational ties drawn from public records — campaign-finance filings, corporate and regulatory disclosures, and reporting. Appearing in this graph is not an allegation of wrongdoing. Every claim shown links to its source. How we source this · Request a correction