Mark Harris

person · Republican · case file

Mark Harris

U.S. Representative · NC-8 · R

U.S. Representative — NC-8 (R)

Mark Everette Harris (born April 24, 1966) is an American Baptist pastor and politician from North Carolina. A member of the Republican Party, he is the U.S. representative for North Carolina's 8th congressional district since 2025. Harris first ran for the United States Senate in 2014, placing third in the Republican primary. [Wikipedia ↗]

FEC receipts · 2016–2026 cycles

$5,254,071 raised

Influence graph
Individual 78%
PAC 18%
Other

Where the $5,254,071 raised came from · FEC · 2016–2026 cycle

$5,254,071
Raised
FEC receipts · 2016–2026 cycle
$956,464
PAC receipts
FEC committee contributions · 2016–2026 cycles
$57,650
Spent supporting them
outside + direct · 4 sources
$2,005,122
Spent against them
opposition IEs · 2 edges
Across 2 FEC campaigns
$3,396,952
U.S. House · 2016–2026
$1,857,119
U.S. House · 2024–2026

Verify at FEC.gov ↗

Top individual donors · 15

Largest itemized individual contributions across their FEC campaign committees (Schedule A), aggregated by donor across cycles. Conduits (ActBlue/WinRed) excluded.

  • Donald R Butler
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $21,400
  • Larry S Helms
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,900
  • Thomas Rick Hughes
    CAPITAL AUTOMOTIVE · CEO AND PRESIDENT · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,000
  • Jennifer Wall
    CSA CHEERLEADING · OWNER · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,600
  • Stefan H. Gleason
    ASCENSION MARKETING GROUP · PRESIDENT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,600
  • Johnny Lee Sides
    SIDES CONTRACTING CO., INC. · LANDSCAPE · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,600
  • Dale S Ardizzone
    INSP LLC · CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $11,300
  • Atlas Russell
    NJR GROUP · HEAVY HIGHWAY CONTRACTOR · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,500
  • David 'Mike' Bullington
    BULLINGTON CONSTRUCTION · CONSTRUCTION · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,500
  • Shelia H Vogler
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,300
  • Katherine M Carsten
    NO EMPLOYER · HOMEMAKER · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $10,000
  • Linda Cherry
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,900
  • Vickie Kidd
    SELF · REAL ESTATE · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,900
  • Daniel Dimicco
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,900
  • John R Lamb
    AMERICAN AIRLINES · PILOT · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $9,900

Top industries · donor money

  • Other / unclassified$277,430
  • Retired$236,525
  • Not employed / self$49,890
  • Real estate$29,475
  • Securities & investment$24,800
  • Health professionals$20,650
  • Lawyers & law firms$12,725
  • Energy & natural resources$7,350

Classified from donor employer/occupation · heuristic

Top employers · donor money

  • SELF$34,350
  • NO EMPLOYER$20,550
  • CAPITAL AUTOMOTIVE$14,000
  • ASCENSION MARKETING GROUP$13,600
  • SIDES CONTRACTING CO., INC.$13,600
  • CSA CHEERLEADING$13,600
  • AMERICAN AIRLINES$13,200
  • INSP LLC$11,300
  • VETERANS GUARDIAN$10,900
  • BULLINGTON CONSTRUCTION$10,500

Committee assignments · 10

Seats on the panels that write the rules — where a donor industry meets the member it funded.

  • House Committee on Agriculture
  • House Committee on Education and Workforce
  • House Committee on the Judiciary
  • House Committee on Agriculture — General Farm Commodities, Risk Management, and Credit
  • House Committee on Agriculture — Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
  • House Committee on Agriculture — Nutrition and Foreign Agriculture
  • House Committee on Education and Workforce — Early Childhood, Elementary, and Secondary Education
  • House Committee on Education and Workforce — Higher Education and Workforce Development
  • House Committee on the Judiciary — The Administrative State, Regulatory Reform, and Antitrust
  • House Committee on the Judiciary — The Constitution and Limited Government

Source: @unitedstates/congress-legislators

Legislation sponsored · 17

Bills and resolutions this member introduced in the 119th Congress — what they put their name on, alongside who funds them.

  • H.R. 9611Less Bureaucracy, Better Higher Education Act· Education
  • H.R. 9610Less Bureaucracy, Better K–12 Education Act· Education
  • H.R. 9580PARITY Act· Education
  • H.R. 8374Equal Treatment for Farmers Act· Agriculture and Food
  • H.R. 6715Child Predators Accountability Act· Crime and Law Enforcement

Source: govinfo.gov · BILLSTATUS bulk data (sponsor of record)

Top connections · 8 total

People1
Organizations3
PACs / committees4

Connections · explore all 8

Every sourced counterparty, one row each (edges to the same party are merged and show the largest documented amount). Search, filter by type or direction, and sort. Money figures are FEC-sourced where marked.

Sort

Spent against them · $2,005,122

Outside money spent to defeat them (opposition independent expenditures). Not their own funding.

Cite · embed · data

Embed a verified-only mini-card

<iframe src="https://dialogtracker.com/embed/mark-harris" width="540" height="260" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Mark Harris — Dialog Tracker"></iframe>

Get new sourced receipts as they land — roughly weekly. Built for reporters and researchers.

Entries here reflect documented financial, professional, or organizational ties drawn from public records — campaign-finance filings, corporate and regulatory disclosures, and reporting. Appearing in this graph is not an allegation of wrongdoing. Every claim shown links to its source. How we source this · Request a correction