Terry Virts

person · case file

Terry Virts

Retired NASA astronaut; 2026 Democratic candidate for TX-9 (lost primary)

Terry Virts is a retired NASA astronaut and retired U.S. Air Force colonel who piloted Space Shuttle mission STS-130 in 2010 and commanded the International Space Station as commander of Expedition 43 in 2015. In June 2025 he declared his candidacy as a Democrat in the 2026 U.S. Senate election in Texas for the seat held by Republican incumbent John Cornyn. In November 2025 he withdrew from the Senate race and filed to run for Texas's 9th congressional district. He lost the March 3, 2026 Democratic primary for the district to Leticia Gutierrez. [Ballotpedia ↗]

FEC receipts · 2026 cycle

$1,330,845 raised

Influence graph
Individual 88%
PAC 1%
Other

Where the $1,330,845 raised came from · FEC · 2026 cycle

$1,330,845
Raised
FEC receipts · 2026 cycle
$10,000
PAC receipts
FEC committee contributions · 2026 cycle
Across 2 FEC campaigns
$665,423
U.S. House · 2026
$665,423
U.S. Senate · 2026

Verify at FEC.gov ↗

Top individual donors · 15

Largest itemized individual contributions across their FEC campaign committees (Schedule A), aggregated by donor across cycles. Conduits (ActBlue/WinRed) excluded.

  • Brenda Baker
    NOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $7,000
  • Eric Gillespie
    POPLICUS INC · FOUNDER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $7,000
  • Mario Gutierrez
    KEPLER CAPITAL · MANAGING DIRECTOR · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $5,500
  • Lionel Sauvage
    NOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $5,500
  • Jagpreet Sarai
    ALEN USA · MARKETING · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $4,000
  • Jason Smith
    LAW OFFICES OF JASON SMITH · ATTORNEY · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $4,000
  • Beth Williams
    TECHTRANS · BUSINESS OWNER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $4,000
  • Donald Henley
    DONALD HENLEY · PROFESSIONAL MUSICIAN, WRITER, PRODUCE · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • John D Lincoln
    LINCOLN DYNAMIC GRP/ MAKO ADVANCED MAT · PRESIDENT/GROWTH OFFICER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • David Bush
    NOT EMPLOYED · RETIRED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • Alexander Adell
    SELF EMPLOYED · SELF EMPLOYED · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • Rebekah Bartley
    N/A · HOMEMAKER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • Ron Rosano
    ROSANO PROPERTIES LLC · PROPERTY MANAGER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • Bethany Lincoln
    LINCOLN DYNAMIC FOUNDATION · FOUNDER · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500
  • Debra Ann Efroymson
    HEALTHBRIDGE · REGIONAL DIRECTOR · 2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $3,500

Top industries · donor money

  • Other / unclassified$22,000
  • Not employed / self$19,500
  • Securities & investment$5,500
  • Lawyers & law firms$4,000
  • Retired$3,500
  • Real estate$3,500
  • TV, movies & music$3,500
  • Health professionals$3,500

Classified from donor employer/occupation · heuristic

Top employers · donor money

  • POPLICUS INC$7,000
  • N/A$7,000
  • KEPLER CAPITAL$5,500
  • LAW OFFICES OF JASON SMITH$4,000
  • ALEN USA$4,000
  • TECHTRANS$4,000
  • HEALTHBRIDGE$3,500
  • ROSANO PROPERTIES LLC$3,500
  • DONALD HENLEY$3,500
  • LINCOLN DYNAMIC FOUNDATION$3,500

Top connections · 4 total

People1
PACs / committees0
  • None on file

Connections · explore all 4

Every sourced counterparty, one row each (edges to the same party are merged and show the largest documented amount). Search, filter by type or direction, and sort. Money figures are FEC-sourced where marked.

Sort

Cite · embed · data

Embed a verified-only mini-card

<iframe src="https://dialogtracker.com/embed/terry-virts" width="540" height="260" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Terry Virts — Dialog Tracker"></iframe>

Get new sourced receipts as they land — roughly weekly. Built for reporters and researchers.

Entries here reflect documented financial, professional, or organizational ties drawn from public records — campaign-finance filings, corporate and regulatory disclosures, and reporting. Appearing in this graph is not an allegation of wrongdoing. Every claim shown links to its source. How we source this · Request a correction