Ashley Hinson

person · Republican · case file

Ashley Hinson

U.S. Representative · IA-2 · R

U.S. Representative (IA-2), 2026 Republican U.S. Senate nominee (IA)

Ashley Elizabeth Hinson Arenholz (née Hinson; born June 27, 1983) is an American politician and journalist serving as the U.S. representative for Iowa's 2nd congressional district since 2021. The district, numbered as the 1st district during her first term, covers much of northeastern Iowa, including Cedar Rapids, Waterloo, Cedar Falls, and Dubuque. [Wikipedia ↗]

FEC receipts · 2020–2026 cycles

$38,406,957 raised

Influence graph
Individual 61%
PAC 21%
Other

Where the $38,406,957 raised came from · FEC · 2020–2026 cycle

$38,406,957
Raised
FEC receipts · 2020–2026 cycle
$7,929,206
PAC receipts
FEC committee contributions · 2020–2026 cycles
$32,635,918
Spent supporting them
outside + direct · 123 sources
$13,936,861
Spent against them
opposition IEs · 2 edges
Across 2 FEC campaigns
$28,189,112
U.S. House · 2020–2026
$10,217,845
U.S. Senate · 2026

Verify at FEC.gov ↗

Top individual donors · 15

Largest itemized individual contributions across their FEC campaign committees (Schedule A), aggregated by donor across cycles. Conduits (ActBlue/WinRed) excluded.

  • Patty Wright
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $17,100
  • Greg Mccoy
    MCCOY GROUP · TRANSPORTATION · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $17,100
  • David Wright
    DAVE WRIGHT NISSAN SUBARU · PRESIDENT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $17,100
  • Mark Hanrahan
    MIDAMERICAN AEROSPACE · SALES · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $17,100
  • Gerret Copeland
    FLORIDA SUN REALTY · MANAGEMENT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $15,970
  • Craig Adamson
    TRUEWEALTH STEWARDSHIP · FINANCIAL ADVISOR · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $15,880
  • Duane J. Smith
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $15,700
  • Jeffrey M. Weber
    ANDERSON-WEBER INC · PRESIDENT · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,900
  • Thomas Penaluna
    CBE COMPANIES · BUSINESS · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $14,400
  • Dyan Smith
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,800
  • John M. Smith
    HILLCREST HOLDINGS · EXECUTIVE · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,800
  • Daniel Richards
    GRI LLC · OWNER · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,200
  • Laura Smith
    RETIRED · RETIRED · 2024 · FEC receipts ↗
    $13,200
  • Greg Dyer
    CHEM GRO OF HOUGHTON INC · OPERATIONS · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $12,001
  • Michael Leffell
    PORTAGE PARTNERS · INVESTOR · 2024–2026 · FEC receipts ↗
    $11,000

Top industries · donor money

  • Other / unclassified$966,581
  • Retired$690,336
  • Not employed / self$390,592
  • Securities & investment$142,341
  • Real estate$88,513
  • Health professionals$50,186
  • Lawyers & law firms$35,594
  • TV, movies & music$23,326

Classified from donor employer/occupation · heuristic

Top employers · donor money

  • SELF$99,287
  • HOMEMAKER$52,427
  • MCCOY GROUP$23,700
  • MIDAMERICAN AEROSPACE$17,100
  • DAVE WRIGHT NISSAN SUBARU$17,100
  • FLORIDA SUN REALTY$15,970
  • TRUEWEALTH STEWARDSHIP$15,880
  • ANDERSON-WEBER INC$14,900
  • CBE COMPANIES$14,400
  • HILLCREST HOLDINGS$13,800

Committee assignments · 6

Seats on the panels that write the rules — where a donor industry meets the member it funded.

  • House Committee on Appropriations
  • House Committee on Ethics
  • House Select Committee on the Strategic Competition Between the United States and the Chinese Communist Party
  • House Committee on Appropriations — Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies
  • House Committee on Appropriations — Financial Services and General Government
  • House Committee on Appropriations — Homeland Security

Source: @unitedstates/congress-legislators

Legislation sponsored · 31

Bills and resolutions this member introduced in the 119th Congress — what they put their name on, alongside who funds them.

  • H.R. 9628To amend the Higher Education Act of 1965 regarding the use of TEACH Grants, and for other purposes.
  • H.R. 9280Veterans to Advanced Manufacturing Plan Act· Armed Forces and National Security
  • H.R. 8687ENDS Chinese Vapes Act of 2026· Foreign Trade and International Finance
  • H.Res. 1263Amending the Rules of the House of Representatives to prohibit Members of the House from entering into certain agreements, contracts, or transactions with respect to prediction markets.· Congress
  • H.R. 8544PURE Executive Act· Government Operations and Politics

Source: govinfo.gov · BILLSTATUS bulk data (sponsor of record)

Top connections · 135 total

People13
Organizations9
PACs / committees113

Connections · explore all 135

Every sourced counterparty, one row each (edges to the same party are merged and show the largest documented amount). Search, filter by type or direction, and sort. Money figures are FEC-sourced where marked.

Sort

Spent against them · $13,936,861

Outside money spent to defeat them (opposition independent expenditures). Not their own funding.

  • —
    Democratic-aligned super PAC reserved $13.4M in Iowa TV ads targeting Hinson over tariffs and Medicaid votes (spending against them) Senate Majority PAC
    $13,400,000
  • —
    AB PAC independent expenditures opposing Ashley Hinson (FEC 2026) Ab PAC
    $536,861

Cite · embed · data

Embed a verified-only mini-card

<iframe src="https://dialogtracker.com/embed/ashley-hinson" width="540" height="260" frameborder="0" loading="lazy" title="Ashley Hinson — Dialog Tracker"></iframe>

Get new sourced receipts as they land — roughly weekly. Built for reporters and researchers.

Entries here reflect documented financial, professional, or organizational ties drawn from public records — campaign-finance filings, corporate and regulatory disclosures, and reporting. Appearing in this graph is not an allegation of wrongdoing. Every claim shown links to its source. How we source this · Request a correction